Pan African Mathematics Olympiad PAMO)

Teams & Results

Teams & Results

2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

PAMO 2016

The 2016 Pan African Mathematics Olympiad was held in Dakar, Senegal, in April.

Eight countries took part:  Côte d’Ivoire, Gambia,  Kenya, Mali, Nigeria, South Africa, Senegal and Tunisia.  There were 45 contestants, including 21 girls. 

Girls:

SangEun Lee (grade 12, St George’s Grammar School)

Hannah Clayton (grade 12, Rustenburg Girls’ High School)

Rauseenah Upadhey (grade   , Westerford High School)

Boys:

Tim Schlesinger (grade 10, Rondebosch Boys’ High School)

Ralph McDougall (grade 10, Curro Durbanville)

Mpho Nkwana (grade  12, Clapham High School)

Team Leader:  Liam Baker (University of Stellenbosch)

Deputy Team Leader:  Dylan Nelson (University of Stellenbosch)

The girls and boys wrote the same papers.

In the overall individual ranking, SangEun came 1st, winning a Gold Medal and Ralph (3rd) and Hannah (8th) and Tim (10th) won Silver Medals.  Rauseenah (18th ) and Mpho (19th) won Bronze Medals. 

In the ranking of the girls (PAMO-G), SangEun came 1st, winning the PAMO-G Gold Medal, Hannah (3rd ) won a Silver Medal and Rauseenah (8th) won a Bronze Medal.

South Africa was ranked as the top team, with 148 points, with Tunisia (138) second and Côte d’Ivoire (124) third.

PAMO 2015

The 2015 Pan African Mathematics Olympiad was held in Abuja, Nigeria, in August. A new feature of the event was the introduction of a special section for girls, PAMO-G. Instead of sending the usual a team of four, countries were invited to enter a team of three boys and three girls.

Eight countries took part:  Côte d’Ivoire, Gambia, Kenya, Mali, Nigeria, South Africa, Senegal, Tunisia, with 35 contestant altogether.

The South African team was: 

Girls:

Hannah Clayton (grade 11, Rustenburg Girls' High School)

SangEun Lee (grade 11, St George's Grammar School)

Glenda Watt (grade 11, Durban Girls’ College)

 

Boys:

Arthur Qampi (grade 11, Star College, Durban)

Tim Schlesinger (grade 9, Rondebosch Boys' High School)

Jianliang Yu (grade 10, Crawford College, Pretoria)

 

Team Leader:  Liam Baker (University of Stellenbosch)

Deputy Team Leader:  Dylan Nelson (University of Cape Town)

 

The girls and boys wrote the same papers.

In the overall individual ranking, SangEun came second, winning a Gold Medal and Tim came 4th, winning a Silver Medal.  Jianliang (13th), Glenda (14th)  and Arthur (17th) won Bronze Medals.

In the PAMO-G ranking, SangEun came first, winning a Gold Medal and the title Queen of African Mathematics.  Hannah took 3rd place, winning a Silver Medal, and Glenda came 7th, winning a Bronze Medal.

In the overall team ranking, Nigeria was ranked top with 156 points, with South Africa second on 129 and Tunisia 3rd, with 84 points.

But the result was controversial. The score sheet revealed that after the papers had been written and marked, two of the Nigerian girls with low scores had been replaced in the team by two boys who had taken part as unofficial entries, but had higher scores.   Had the Nigerians observed the rules, their team of three boys and three girls would have scored 124 points, 5 points behind South Africa.

 

 


PAMO 2014

PAMO 2014 was scheduled to be held in Tunisia, but did not take place.


South African Team and Results - PAMO 2013

The 2013 Pan African Mathematics Olympiad took place in Abuja, Nigeria, in June/July. The South African team and results were as follows:

  • Nashlen Govindasamy (grade 11, Star College) - Silver Medal
  • Andrew McGregor (grade 9, Rondebosch Boys' High School) - Silver Medal
  • Yaseen Mowser (grade 9, Fairbairn College) - Silver Medal
  • Bronson Rudner (grade 9, South African College High School) - Silver Medal

Team Leader: Dr Maciej Stankiewicz (University of Cape Town)
Deputy Leader: Phil Labuschagne

Eleven countries took part: Benin, Burkina Faso, Gambia, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Malawi, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa, Tanzania and Tunisia.

The Olympiad was won by the Tunisia, with South Africa second and Nigeria third.


South African Team and Results - PAMO 2012

The 2012 Pan African Mathematics Olympiad took place in Tunisia in September. The South African team and results were as follows:

  • Nicholas Cheng (grade 12, Fairmont High School): Bronze Medal and 10th place
  • Lauren Denny (grade 11, Rustenburg Girls' High School): Silver Medal and 7th place
  • Chris Kim (grade 10, Reddam House): Bronze Medal and 9th place)
  • Shaylan Lalloo (grade 11, Pearson High School): Gold Medal and 2nd place

Team Leader: Dirk Basson (University of Stellenbosch)
Deputy Leader: Phil Labuschagne

Eight countries took part: Burkina Faso, Egypt, Gambia, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, South Africa, Tanzania and Tunisia.

The Olympiad was won by the Tunisia, with South Africa second and Nigeria third.


PAMO 2011

PAMO 2011 was scheduled to be held in Tunisia in March, but was cancelled due to political events in that country.


South African Team and Results - PAMO 2010

The South African team and results were as follows:

  • Kira Düsterwald (grade 12, Springfield Convent): Gold Medal and 1st place (tied)
  • Dalian Sunder (grade 10, Star College, Durban): Silver Medal and 8th place
  • Seth Durais (grade 12, Star College, Durban): Silver Medal and 9th place
  • Thala Msutu (grade 12, Maritzburg College): Honourable Mention

Team Leader: Dirk Basson (University of Stellenbosch)
Deputy Leader: Koos van Zyl (University of Pretoria)

Nine countries took part: Benin, Burkina Faso, the Gambia, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Mali, Nigeria, South Africa and Tunisia.

The Olympiad was won by the Ivory Coast, with South Africa second and Tunisia third.


South African Team and Results - PAMO 2009

The South African team and results were as follows:

  • Arlton Gilbert (grade 12, Star College, Durban): Gold Medal (2nd place)
  • Greg Jackson (grade 11, Bishops): Gold Medal (3rd place)
  • Dessi Nikolov (grade 11, Eunice High School, Bloemfontein): Silver Medal (5th place and the top girl)
  • Hlanganani Shibambo (Wordsworth High School) (Bronze Medal)

Thirteen countries took part: Algeria, Benin, Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Mali, Mozambique, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa, Swaziland, Uganda and Zimbabwe.

The Olympiad was won by the Ivory Coast, with South Africa second and Nigeria third.


South African Team and Results - PAMO 2008

The South African team and results were as follows:

  • Thomas Weighill (grade 12, Paarl Boys' High School): Gold Medal
  • Dessi Nikolov (grade 10, Eunice High School, Bloemfontein): Gold Medal
  • Liam Baker: (grade 11, Mondale High School): Silver Medal
  • Arlton Gilbert (grade 11, Star College, Durban): Silver Medal

South Africa was the top team. Thomas Weighill came first overall and Dessi Nikolov came third, and was also the top girl.

Team Leader: Koos van Zyl (University of Stellenbosch)


South African Team and Results - PAMO 2007

The 2007 Pan African Mathematics Olympiad (PAMO) was held in Abuja, Nigeria in April 2007. The South African team and results were as follows:

  • Francois Conradie (Grade 10, Hoërsool De Kuilen) - GOLD MEDAL
  • Kylie Fenner (Grade 12, Reddam House Atlantic Seaboard) - SILVER MEDAL
  • Haroon Moolla (Grade 11, Rondebosch Boys' High School) - SILVER MEDAL
  • Nicky van der Mey (St Dominic's College) - GOLD MEDAL

9 countries took part: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Ghana, Mali, Nigeria, South Africa, Swaziland and Zimbabwe, with 32 participants overall. Nicky van dere Mey and Francois Conradie tied for second place, and Kylie Fenner and Haroon Moolla tied for 6th place. South Africa finished overall 1st, with Nigeria 2nd and Cameroon 3rd.

Team Leader: Koos van Zyl (University of Stellenbosch)


South African Team and Results - PAMO 2006

The 2006 Pan African Mathematics Olympiad (PAMO) was held in Senegal in July/August 2006. The South African team and results were as follows:

  • Francois Conradie (Grade 9, Hoërsool De Kuilen) - GOLD MEDAL
  • Kylie Fenner (Grade 11, Reddam House Atlantic Seaboard) - BRONZE MEDAL
  • Melissa Munnik (Stellenbosch High School) - GOLD MEDAL
  • Carl Veller (Grade 12, St John's College) - GOLD MEDAL

11 countries took part: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Mali, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa, Swaziland, Tunisia and Zimbabwe. Carl Veller won overall top place, with Melissa Munnik 2nd (and top girl in the competition), Francois Conradie 4th, and Melissa Munnik 12th. South Africa finished overall 1st, with Tunisia 2nd and Benin 3rd.

Team Leader: David Hatton (University of Cape Town)
Deputy Team Leader: Koos van Zyl (University of Stellenbosch)


South African Team and Results - PAMO 2005

The 2005 Pan African Mathematics Olympiad (PAMO) was held in Algeria in July/August 2005. The South African team and results were as follows:

  • Carl Veller (Grade 11, St John's College) - BRONZE MEDAL
  • Andrew Schaug (Grade 11, Bayside Christian School) - SILVER MEDAL
  • Dirk-B Coetzee (Grade 11, Hoërskool Stellenbosch) - SILVER MEDAL
  • Saadiq Moolla (Grade 10, Rondebosch Boys' High School) - BRONZE MEDAL

8 countries took part: Algeria, Burundi, Ivory Coast, Mali, Mauritania, Nigeria, South Africa and Tunisia. South Africa finished overall 3rd, with Algeria 2nd and Tunisia 1st.

Team Leader: David Hatton (University of Cape Town)
Deputy Team Leader: Bradley Preston (University of Cape Town)


South African Team and Results - PAMO 2004

The 2004 Pan African Mathematics Olympiad (PAMO) was held in Tunisia in September 2004. The South African team and results were as follows:

  • Divya Babu (Grade 12, Ixopo High School, KZN) - SILVER MEDAL
  • Ralf Kistner (Grade 10, Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch) - SILVER MEDAL
  • Lindsay Hans (Grade 12, Kasselsvlei Senior Secondary School, Bellville) - BRONZE MEDAL
  • Yumna Moosa (Grade 11, Wynberg Girls' High School, Cape Town) - BRONZE MEDAL

Divya Babu was ranked the top girl at the Olympiad.

Kudzai Ndondo (one of the members of the Zimbabwe team that trained with the South African team at the pre-PAMO camp in Pretoria) won a Bronze Medal.

11 countries took part: Algeria, Benin, Burundi, Cameroun, Ivory Coast, Lesotho, Mali, Mozambique, South Africa, Tunisia and Zimbabwe. South Africa finished overall 3rd, with Benin 2nd and Tunisia 1st.

Team Leader: David Hatton (University of Cape Town)
Deputy Team Leader: Bradley Preston (University of Cape Town)


South African Team and Results - PAMO 2003

The 2003 Pan African Mathematics Olympiad was held in Maputo, Mozambique, from 19 to 27 April 2003. The South African team and results were as follows:

  • Linsen Loots (Grade 12, Parel Vallei High School) - GOLD MEDAL, 1st place
  • Yumna Moosa (Grade 10, Wynberg Girls' High School) - SILVER MEDAL, 4th place and top girl
  • Gayle Sher (Grade 10, Reddam House Atlantic Seaboard) - SILVER MEDAL, 6th place
  • Divya Babu (Grade 11, Ixopo High School) - BRONZE MEDAL, 10th place

South Africa won overall first place in the Olympiad rankings. David Hatton (coach) was awarded a Gold Medal as Team Leader of the winning team. Yumna Moosa was the top girl and Gayle Sher and Divya Babu were 2nd and third girls overall. Lisa Alberti (University of Stellenbosch) accompanied the team as Deputy Leader.

PAMO top 5 positions

  1. South Africa
  2. Benin
  3. Burkina Faso
  4. Cameroon
  5. Mozambique

South African Team and Results - PAMO 2002

The 2002 Pan African Mathematics Olympiad was held in Pretoria, South Africa, from 6 to 14 April 2002. The South African team and results were as follows:

  • Tamara von Glehn (Grade 10, St Stithian's Girls' College) - GOLD MEDAL, 1st place
  • Yao-hung Ou (Grade 11, Christian Brothers' College, Bloemfontein) - GOLD MEDAL, 2nd place
  • Fritz van Zyl (Grade 11, HS Brackenfell) - GOLD MEDAL, 3rd place, and a special award for a highly original solution
  • Theo Mokgatlhe (Grade 12, St Dominic's College) - GOLD MEDAL, 4th place

South Africa took the first four places overall and won overall first place in the Olympiad rankings. David Hatton (coach) was awarded a Gold Medal as Team Leader of the winning team.

The Pan African Mathematics Olympiad was hosted by the Foundation for Education, Science and Technology, which also sponsored the South African team.

PAMO positions

  1. South Africa
  2. Benin
  3. Burkina Faso
  4. Zimbabwe
  5. Lesotho
  6. Mali
  7. Mozambique
  8. Nigeria
  9. Swaziland
  10. Central African Republic
  11. Namibia

South African Team and Results - PAMO 2001

The 2001 Pan African Mathematics Olympiad was held in Ouagodougou, Burkina Faso, from 15 to 22 July 2001. The South African team and results were as follows:

  • Tamara von Glehn (Grade 9, St Stithian's Girls' College) - BRONZE MEDAL, 11th place
  • Ingrid von Glehn (Grade 9, St Stithian's Girl's College) - BRONZE MEDAL, 11th place
  • Theo Mokgatlhe (Grade 11, St Dominic's College) - BRONZE MEDAL, 14th place
  • Fritz van Zyl (Grade 10, HS Brackenfell, Brackenfell) - Honourable Mention

Selection for the PAMO team was restricted to pupils in grade 11 and below.

Twins Ingrid and Tamara von Glehn tied for 11th place in the competition, winning Bronze Medals and special prizes for ranking as the best girls at the Olympiad.

Team Leader: Dr Sudan Hansraj (Natal University)
Deputy Leader: Mr David Hatton (University of Cape Town)

South Africa's participation in the Pan African Mathematics Olympiad was supported by the Foundation for Education, Science and Technology.

PAMO positions

  1. Tunisia
  2. Benin
  3. Cameroon
  4. Burkina Faso
  5. South Africa
  6. Ivory Coast
  7. Mali
  8. Swaziland

South African Team and Results - PAMO 2000

The 2000 Pan African Mathematics Olympiad was held in Cape Town, South Africa in January 2000. The South African team and results were as follows:

  • Koos van Zyl (Grade 12, HS Overkruin) - GOLD MEDAL, 1st place
  • Shen Tian (Grade 10, St David's Marist College) - SILVER MEDAL
  • Lisa Alberti (Grade 12, Fairbairn College) - BRONZE MEDAL
  • Theo Mokgatlhe (Grade 10, St Dominic's College)

South Africa won overall first place in the Olympiad rankings.


South Africa and the IMO